Sunday, September 27, 2009

My First Banh Mi! :D

Hello all! Yes, I know it has been quite some time since I last posted something and I feel bad about it. I just got really busy for a while, you know how tough the life of a college student can be! ;)

I have TONS of pictures to post up for various entries, so those will be coming up in the future! Also, for a while I was scared my camera was broken but then my friend helped me figure out what was wrong this morning, thus I was able to get the pictures from it! Yay! :D

So, last Wednesday, I was invited to go to a Banh Mi (Vietnamese sandwich) place near campus by a new friend, who is Vietnamese. I was so excited and happy that she invited me! She is really nice and we get along very well. I love making new friends! :D

I ordered the #6 with the egg roll combo. The #6 sandwich had grilled pork in it, along with pickled carrots and a white veggie thing, cilantro, a thick slice or two of crunchy cucumber, and I think of mayonnaise. I enjoyed it, but wished there was more pork in it. However, the bread was not good at all, and banh mi are supposed to be made with good bread. This bread was stale and flakey. Oh well, I still enjoyed this sandwich! It was simple but interesting. I can't wait to try more! I want to take Andrew to this place since it was so cheap, haha. :D My boo loves cheap places.

I got two thick egg rolls which weren't freshly made, but they were good! They were bursting with pork and veggies, and weren't greasy or oily which was a huge plus!

Yay, the insides! :) See, doesn't it need more?

My friend bought two slices of Vietnamese honeycomb cake for a dollar each! I love the cheapness, lol! She shared one of them with me, and it was good! The texture was really different, kind of like mochi or jello.....and it was sweet, but not overpoweringly so. Maybe a touch of coconut milk too. I enjoyed this!
The sandwiches are $2.50 each, which is awesome. The combos are a good deal, ranging from $4.75-$5.45 each. Also, I got a drink with mine, some sort of canned soy milk that I am still afraid to try, haha. I will though! This place also has a HUGE pearl drink menu! The man who helped us seemed like the owner and was very nice and friendly. The outside of the restaurant may look sketchy but inside it is quite cute and clean. Most people get takeout though. They also offer many soups, such as wonton and bun bo hue, as well as fried rice and such.
Saigon Sandwiches & Restaurant
1412 Rosemarie Lane Suite D
Stockton, CA 95207
(209) 951-3656
Momofraise says: The bread was bad, but for the price and novelty, try this place out! :) I am glad I went!

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Goodies and Nature! :)

We were hit with thunder and rain yesterday morning, and now the sky today has still been grey and murky! It's amazing how it was so hot during the week and all of a sudden this weekend the weather took a rather dramatic turn! :)

Otherwise, things are going well here. :) Just getting back into the swing of things; I find myself pretty busy during the week and then on the weekend I get pretty tired. I love it being here though, so it's all fine by me! Things are getting better! :D

Today has been all right, just another slow Sunday. I find myself getting a bit nostalgic and lonely on Sunday nights, but I am trying to keep busy. While I was struggling with my Micro Economics online homework earlier, I decided to take a little break and check out Andrew's blog. I was so excited and happy to see that he posted a food entry! :D Of course, I got all teary because I was so touched and happy. That really made my day! Here is the link: http://octjado.blogspot.com/2009/09/fewd.html Poor love is studying for an intense MicroBio exam on Wedesday so let's wish him luck!!! :)

What do you all think of my new turtle friend? Isn't he cute? :D I saw him swimming in the river under the bridge connecting the campus, and became so excited! It made me remember seeing all my turtle friends poking their little heads out in the lake by the trail at home. I felt as though everything will be okay; it was very comforting. Perhaps I am the turtle whisperer! ;)


Ooooh, this was a pork bun I had at Andrew's house last Monday and it was good! It comes from a Chinese restaurant called China Palace that Andrew has been going to with his family all his life! I really want to go try it! The bun itself was tasty and a little sweet, and I could tell that it was a very good quality pork bun. This was a little snack I had on Labor Day with him; we spent a fun and relaxing day together!

Of course, since only a few days before that we had gone to Tandoori Nites for the first time, we were both going curry crazy! Thus, we decided to go again this last Friday, and we did! Luckily, we didn't eat as much this time and satisfied our craving! It was such a fun Friday!! :D

Samosas are one of my favorite Indian dishes; they are little packets of flakey, crispy dough with potatoes, peas, and spices in them. We ordered the ones at Tandoori Nites because I was dying to try them, but I was a bit disappointed. The spices used were too bitter and strong......perhaps they make them differently than the Indian restaurants in the Bay Area. I was still happy we tried them though! Andrew really enjoyed the flakey outside. :)
Here is a shot of the inside with the bitter spices.
Here is Andrew's first plate, isn't it lovely? :D I praised him for making such an appetizing plate! Picture perfect!!


Here is my first plate-notice the salad, hahaha! It was delicious yet again! So rich and heavy though! We can't eat this all the time! It was interesting because I noticed that they put pieces of Tandoori chicken in the chicken tikka masala, which was so tasty and a great mix! We had a fun and delicious lunch! Then that night we had a dance party in my room since the dances on campus were all lame! :D SO FUN! We need to do that again soon! ;)

On our way back to UOP that night, The sky looked so lovely and amazing! It was on fire, and my blurry camera shots do it no justice. It was perfect, like rippling flames cascading across the sky. Stockton nights are indeed beautiful and special, especially when you share them with someone you love! :)

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Happy 7 Months love!!!!!

Last Friday was me and Andrew's 7 Months Anniversary!!!! Yay!!!! :D Our first one since I've been back to school!! It was a lovely Friday and I dressed up all cute for him, since I was so excited!!


He had been dying to try Indian food for a while, and we found a place in Stockton that had great reviews, so he wanted to go there for our anniversary! It was on my list of places to try! :)

We went to Tandoori Nites and ate at their lunch buffet for $7.95 a person, which isn't too bad. Andrew was very excited about eating at a buffet! ;)

The above was my first plate. From the top clockwise: aloo gobi (potatoes and cauliflower), chicken tikka masala, tandoor chicken, and vegetable pakora. Of course, that is saffron rice in the middle. Andrew served me the rice. :)

The aloo gobi was tasty, but way too spicy so I ended up giving my share to poor Andrew, who was becoming overwhelmed! The chicken tikka masala was tasty and very mild; I really enjoyed it! It tasted so rich mixed with the rice too! the tandoori chicken was pretty bland and dry, Andrew thought the same thing. The dishes with the sauces are better. The vegetable pakora were tasty, but unlike other veggie pakora I've had. I think they were like sweet potato fries in the pakora batter, and Andrew really loved them! :D
I also ordered a mango lassi, which is a sweet yogurt drink with mango juice. So tasty and refreshing without being heavy! I loved it~! We also received free refills of thick, tasty pieces of naan (bread)! Yum!

Here was Andrew's second plate, where he tasted some of the other dishes offered. Clockwise from top: A fresh green salad, veggie pakora, naan, a lentil dish, a cheese and pea dish, and more rice. We both loved the rich, creamy, tasty cheese and peas dish!! :D That was a winner for sure!

I got a second plate of salad, chicken tikka masala, rice, and veggie pakora. I didn't want to eat too much!

Andrew ended up getting some more, and I got some more salad too. It was such a fun lunch! I enjoyed eating there with Andrew! It's so much fun eating out with him and trying new places! Right when we sat down we gave each other our little presents for each other, which was so cute and sweet! It was a very special and fun day~! :D Thank you honey! I love you!!

On a side note, the night before that we went back to the Java Roma open mic night, and Andrew took a picture of me in action, reading poetry! :D Looks cool, doesn't it? I love that place; their smoothies and chocolate croissants are to die for!

I can't wait to try more places with Andrew!! I love being with him, and can't wait to experience more with him!!!

Pacific Pizza Unveiled!

I have consumed so much pizza these past few weeks! First I had some pizza with Andrew's family one Saturday night, then I went to Pacific Pizza twice last week! Pacific Pizza is such an awesome place because it about 3 minutes away by walking and they give UOP students a 15% off discount! :D My friends and I love it! Their pizza is pretty good too, and they offer quite a few different toppings. My favorite is mushroom and canadian bacon! Yum!
Last night the cafeteria was closed, and since my friends and I had just come back from San Francisco we didn't want to eat school food anyway. So, we went over to Pacific Pizza! I ordered the above pizza with mushrooms and Canadian bacon, and took two slices back to my room! I ate them today and they were good!
I also went last Thursday night for fun and ordered a mushroom and red onion pizza. It was still good, but I like it with Canadian bacpn better. :)
Here is the upskirt shot! So clean....I wish they had let it cook longer.

This was my friend Jazmin's pepperoni pizza, the kind she always gets. Its pretty greasy, but she still loves it.

And here is Jen's bacon and mushroom pizza, her new favorite! She's been raving about bacon and mushroom pizza ever since!! :D

I am pretty sure that there will be more Pacific Pizza posts in the future since my friends never seem to tire of this place! I actually don't think Andrew has really eaten here yet, so I want to come here with him sometime for pizza!! :D Yay for pizza!!!

An Epic Walk in Search of Pho!

Last Tuesday night, I was so hungry. Perhaps it was the fact that the day was pretty hot and stuffy, or perhaps I just wasn't feeling like school food. My friend Jen had been telling me we had to get pho together soon, and since I wanted to go out, we decided to go that night! Problem was, neither of us had a car and no one was free to drive us. So.....we ended up walking up the street to go to Pho Saigon Bay, which is the pho place Jen likes. It didn't take too long, maybe 20-25 minutes, and luckily it was cooling down. The road, which is a main road in Stockton, was so busy and full of cars! It made me realize how many people live here and have to commute. It would be so cool if Stockton revamped it's public transportation system, but we'll see....

When she and I got to the restaurant, it was cool and full of shade! We sat down and looked over the menus handed to us, salivating over the pictures of the various dishes. By that time she and I were so hungry!!!!!!
First off, we both ordered water and an appetizer of Cha Gio, which are also called Imperial Rolls or Vietnamese egg rolls. I have developed such a love for these!!!! They can have a strong flavor that seems kind of peppery, but I love them! Their flavor is hard to explain; it's rich, and I think these rolls had pork inside, along with the thinly sliced carrots and other veggies. They were super hot and fresh, but Jen and I were so hungry that we ate them right away, dipping them into the nuoc mam dipping sauce, which is made of vinegar and fish sauce apparently. I still like it!
Now, I was hungry and feeling bold, so I ordered the large bowl of pho with sliced raw beef and well done beef flank. I didn't like the beef flank at all, so I know not to order that next time. But, the beef slices were good and plentiful! The broth was pretty good as well, not super strong. I enjoyed the soup a lot, and the noodles were good too. :)
Yay! There's me about to dig in to my huge soup bwahahahaha!! :D
The meal itself was pretty cheap! It was only about $10 each, since we ordered the rolls. I definitely want to go back again! However, Le Kims is still my favorite place and I can't wait to go back there too!
After dinner, we made a stop at Tapioca Express so Jen could get milk tea (even though we were both terribly full haha). Then, we went across the street to Nubi Yogurt! It is a pretty popular frozen yogurt place here and I've been dying to try it. I got my usual of chocolate and vanilla swirl, cookies and creme, gummi bears, almonds, mochi, and bits of waffle cone.
I have to admit though, the yogurt wasn't too tasty. I feel like I've had richer frozen yogurt that was more abundant in flavor. It wasn't bad, and it was pretty cheap, so I guess I would go back if my friends were going.
I actually tried another fro-yo place a few weeks ago here called Yogurt My Way, and I really enjoyed their fro-yo!
All in all, that night was an epic adventure! It was also funny because we walked by Andrew's college and I kept wanting to go in and try to find his class! :D

I'm back, baby!! :D

Hello again!! I am so sorry that I have been on lax about posting lately; I have been really busy since I came back to school! Ever since last week, I have been feeling like I am settling back in here and it feels good. I have been feeling better in general, and I have been spending lots of times with my friends, and Andrew of course! ;) We all have new schedules, which makes things interesting, so we are trying to deal with that. I think I need to be aware that change will always happen and I have to be strong enough to deal with it!



Two Fridays ago, Andrew surprised me and took me to lunch at our favorite Vietnamese place, Le Kims! It was so sweet of him, and a very delicious lunch! I didn't feel like slurping down pho, so I ordered a vermicelli rice bowl because I was curious about all the other items on their huge menu. I ordered the barbecue chicken and imperial roll bowl! SO GOOD! I found it to be such a refreshing meal! There was a salad underneath the rice noodles, and the chicken was tasty with a sauce that wasn't too overwhelming. The imperial roll seemed very homemade, and was good and fresh. I love the home-style food of this place and I want to go back to try more of their menu items! It really has become me and Andrew's special place. :)

The night before we went to Le Kims, Andrew and I performed at Java Roma cafe down on the Miracle Mile at their open mic night! Turns out that we were both very nervous! I still think Andrew did a great job that night though, no matter what he says! I just read some poetry, but I was nervous and shy about it haha. We performed last Thursday too, and we both felt much better about it! Andrew has quickly become a staff favorite there, and I am sooooo proud of him and lucky!!!!! :D

The day after I arrived in Stockton, Andrew and I went to brunch at Chuck's Diner, one of our favorite places where the portions are ridiculously large! We usually ordered breakfast last year, so this time we wanted to order a hamburger to see how good it was.

This was my half of the half-pound burger and it was tasty and fresh! Not greasy, but juciy and meaty! I was loving this burger for sure! Andrew was loving his half as well! :D I am a little disappointed in the lettuce they use, since leaves of lettuce are better for burgers, but it didn't deter from the delicousness of the burger.

We also ordered the full garden omelette to split with kitchen fries and a piece of french toast for me. Oh my goodness, this was so rich and delicious! The omelette is stuffed with cheese, green sprouts, mushrooms, and avocadoes. The avocadoes melted in my mouth, they were sooooo good! I loved this omelette and felt somewhat healthy eating it, haha! It's Andrew's favorite meal there since it has avocadoes, and now I love it too! My love has good taste! ;)
There was my little slice of french toast. I didn't want the pancake because the one they give you is HUGE, larger than a large plate. It's crazy.

Chuck's Diner is well-loved in Stockton and is always busy. Service is good and down to earth, and the food comes pretty quick. They have a pretty big menu with lots of good things on it, so I can't wait to go back!