Friday, January 15, 2010

I'm back, baby~!

Well, hello 2010! A lot of fun things have happened so far, so I have a good feeling about this year! :)


I have been back at school for a little over a week now and it's been intense but manageable. I am now an art major, which means that I'm learning how to deal with classes that are different than any kind I've taken before. I never even took art classes in high school! I am in class almost all day from Monday through Thursday and then Friday is my day to work on art projects in the art studios here. This morning I spent two hours at the ceramics studio trying to learn how to use the pottery wheel. And let me just say that it is NOT easy! It's like a workout! I am exhausted!

I am not going to lie: this week has been hard for me. I guess I have to get used to my new schedule and become more familiar with my classes. I sometimes have a hard time dealing with change, so I have to keep that in mind. I have been enjoying my time with my friends and with Andrew though!! He has been soooo supportive and wonderful! I am so grateful that he is a part of my life! He is the best thing about it! I got him the MOST AWESOME one year anniversary gift ever and I can't wait to give it to him! ;) Speaking of which, it's coming up soon in early Febuary, which is really exciting! My 2oth birthday is in two weeks too!

So, here's a bit about what has been going on since I got back.....

Last night Andrew played a wonderful set at the Java Roma Cafe open mic! I even sang a song with him, which was soooo fun! People even really liked it! I was so nervous and shakey! It's such a rush performing like that lol. I was not used to the attention haha!

Some goodies Andrew's mom gave me last weekend! From the top: a yummy coconut pastry, a sweet maple french toast muffin, and a perfectly savory pork bun! Such wonderful and tasty goodies!!!


Last weekend, my friends and I went to Pacific Pizza for our annual start-of-semester pizza night. :) We had a wonderful time and ate so much!!! Above is the pizza I ordered, the Tiger special with sausage, pepperoni, mushrooms, black olives, canadian bacon, and onions. I loved the comination of all the toppings, so I will definitely order this again! :D

My friend Mary graciously ordered us a medium order of cheesey sticks!!!!!!!! YUMMM! These taste delicious when dipped in ranch dressing, which I now like! :D I also liked dipping my pizza in the ranch dressing, soooooo goooood~!

This has been my lunch a couple times this past week. Andrew's mom's black bean garlic sauce beef with mushrooms and broccoli over rice! This is seriously one of my favorite dishes EVER! It's so tasty and satisfying! The saltiness of the black bean garlic sauce is amazing and oh so mesmerizing~ His mom was really sweet to give me so much to take back to my room!!! I love Andrew and his family; they are so special to me! Someday I want to do something amazing for them, but I am not sure what....hmmm.... :)
I will put up some more posts later, so stay tuned! :) Thank you all for reading!

1 comment:

  1. Oh my goodness, so I don't even know where to begin! Fooooooood! I. love. foood! yumyumyum

    I think you and I can be like foodie-buddies for life =)

    And from what I can read, you and Andrew are so sweet together =) Love is magical.

    Thanks for your comment on me missing my husband; it was nice to know someone else sniffs their significant other's clothing. I wear his clothes regularly around the house too, and grateful to do that.

    Toodles!

    ReplyDelete